From time to time, Leadership Horsepower (LHP) may collect information that you volunteer, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies you. LHP may record various communications that you have with us. LHP is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains LHP’s approach to the handling of personal information, and how we comply with our privacy obligations. LHP is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

LHP will take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. As far as is permissible under law and unless expressly agreed with the user, LHP has no further responsibility in relation to the privacy or confidentiality of any information collected from or records about you. LHP accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised use of personal information held by us.

LHP may use the information collected to communicate and inform you about our programs, products, services, opportunities and special events that LHP believes that you'll find valuable as well as answering any enquires you may have.

To facilitate our efficient use of your information and to provide you with the best service, it may sometimes be necessary for LHP to disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

Our Employees, Contractors, and Agents: From time to time, we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Such parties will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform their functions and may not use such information for any other purposes.

Where Required by Law: In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose your personal information, for example, where disclosure is ordered by a Court or subpoenaed in relation to third party litigation. We also reserve the right to choose to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances described in the National Privacy Principles and other applicable laws and regulations, including for the purpose of investigating alleged contraventions of the law.

By providing personal information to us, you are agreeing with and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time as the website and its content develops and matures. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement regularly.

Access to your personal information:

Privacy laws give you rights to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. You can seek access by contacting LHP and requesting this. Generally, we should be able to provide you with access within a month of your request, although we may need more time if your request is complicated. We try to ensure that all the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to help us with this. If you wish to update or correct the personal information we hold about you, please let us know.  Other Site Links: LHP may provide links to other sites. LHP is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. Your activity on those sites is covered by the privacy policies on those sites.
LHP may change its Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was last updated June 2010.


Contact us

Sign up to receive the
latest news straight
to your inbox

"To realise their full potential, leaders need to deeply understand how they are in their relationships with others. The combination ..." read more
Lee Williams
HR Program Director
Member of The NeuroLeadership Institute